2020 Nominations


Yacht NameSkippers NameYacht Make/ModelClub Name
Blackadder Paul Cornwell Mirror RPYC/TCYC
Back door relief Chris Westley Windrush SS Gbyc
2Pudd Doug Pianta mirror Maylands
Crazybird John Longley Caladonia Yawl RFBYC
Redback Mark Heyinki Spider 22 Augusta Yacht Club
Wee Birlinn Jim Black Ness Yawl (lug rig) RPYC / OGA
Tae Think Again Lloyd Lissiman Tasar RPYC
yea ha Martyn Hewitt Windrush 14 Cat Rig SBYC
The cracker Luke Pascoe Laser 4.7 Prsc
Rime Don Murray Windrush 14 Cat rig Esperance Bay Yacht Club
Tela Michael Darkes Salterns / Tela 16' 6'' gaff sloop OGA / RFBYC
Wind chime Geoff Thompson Hartley TS 16 modified  
Bulletproof Simon Barwood Mirror  
Cornish Maid Ryan Secrest Cornish Crabber 17 OGA
Miss Adventure Gabriel Hodgson Sabre East Fremantle Yacht Club
Corriente Loco Paul Rowley Laser Radial MOFSC
Arapaoa MIchael Arthur Goat Island Skiff Old Gaffers Association
Silver Gull Owen F Stacy Fulmar 17 by Ian Oughtred Old Gaffers Asociation of WA Inc
On Fire Peter Johnston Sabre EFYC
Mustang Sally Daniel Carlton Sabre East Fremantle Yacht Club
Fala Andrew Bochenek Bayraider 20 Gunter Yawl OGAWA and RFBYC
Hobie Wan Kenobie Andy Peryer Hobie 16 Nedlands Yacht Club
Cliffhanger Cliff Rolfe Windrush SS GBYC
Kiss My Glass John Fishwick Mirror Walpole YC
Blew By You Darren Smith Hobie 16 Nedlands YC
Gryphon Chris Robinson Bayraider 20 - Gunter Yawl Old Gaffers Association of WA
GATE Trent Anderson windrush 14 SS AYC
Water Taxi Robert hermans Laser Radial Maylands Yacht Club
Wanabee Kevin luff Laser MOFSC
Aerogenous Karl Gaebler RS Aero 7 MOFSC
REAL THING CHAS TYSOE NOELEX 25 MOFSC
Fat Chance Rod Hodgkin Hobie 16 NYC
The Kraken's Wake Simon McCracken Sabre East Fremantle Yacht Club
Rapscalion Mike Foster HARTLEY TS 16 Fremantle Sailing Club
Whimbrel David Cliff 15ft Welsford trailer sailor, gaff rig. Old Gaffers Association WA
Bombora Peter Judge Mirror RFBYC
Trumped Up Blue Boaden Windrush 14 Super Sloop Walpole
Feeling Lucky Harry Thurecht Windrush Super Sloop Oyster harbour
Cygnet Mike Lefroy Springbank 15 gaff/gunter rig Royal Freshwater Bay Yacht Club
Under Pressure Ken Waller Tasar GBYC
Duel Sarah Liddiard Sabre EFYC
out of the blue Peter Fishwick Stornoway 12' Gaff Rig Walpole Yacht Club
Another Champagne Peter Godley Tasar Geographe Bay Yacht Club
Out of the Blue Roger Thurecht Windrush Super Sloop WYC
Little Blue Craig Hughes Mirror WYC
Precious Little Adrian Mettam CLC Pocketship OGA
Caves Road Constructions Ben Lawrie MOTH GBYC/DBYC
No Remorse Dion Alston Windrush 14 SS SBYC/JBSC
Pretty Woman Jake Mitchell Elliott 7 TCYC
Spill da Beanz Ed Bannerman Mirror EFYC
Silver Wings Mark Kiernander Sabre Shark East Fremantle Yacht Club
Take A Bite... Ella Maesepp Mirror WYC
Breezy Lisa Warne Laser 4.7 EBYC
Lu Lu Phil King Hobie 16 Nedlands
Shipfaced Paul Waters Wind rush 14. Cat rigged. MK1. Square top. EBYC
Got Wind Ashleigh Fishwick Pelican Geraldton Yacht Club
Duas CAIPIRINHA por favor Cam Waters Nacra 5.8 Yardstick:73.5 Koombana Bay Sailing Club
Cruel Sea Ally Boocock Sharpie MOFSC
Ku De Ta S Knight Sabre Shark WYC
Mexican Wave Jonathan Schultz Sabre Walpole Yacht Club
Lima Whiskey Sierra Les Mack laser Maylands Yacht club
Gumnut Murray kornweibel Tirrik RFBYC, OGA
Warrigal Jeffrey Casellaa Status 580 GBYC
Waverider Jacob Roughton Bic MOFSC
She Wookie David Fishwick Mirror Geraldton Yacht Club
Big Rig Jack O'Farrell Laser Princess Royal Sailing Club
The Italian job Robert Cronin Laser Princess Royal Sailing Club
Aussie Larkin Tomas O'Farrell Mirror Princess Royal Sailing Club
Wavelength mark barrett hobie wave mofsc
This Way Up Joseph Harvey Laser Radial Princess Royal Sailing Club
Waving Not Drowning Neil Dixon Hobie Wave MOFSC
Rush Danny O'Byrne Swarbrick 20 daysailer East Fremantle Yacht Club
Unleashed Dean Dixon Tasar GBYC
Crisp Dennis Dixon Tasar GBYC
Blazer Warren Blay Taser MOFSC
A-TEAM Ashton Blay RS Fever MOFSC
Willy Willy Iain Stephens Windrush 14 - cat rigged Augusta Yacht Club
Zephyr Madeleine Stephens Windrush 14 - cat rigged Augusta Yacht Club
Fang Colin Westerberg viper 640 PRSC
Knot A Klew Liam Cox Laser - 4.7 TCYC
Yeah Buoy! Niamh Holloway RS Feva MOSFC
Whitewash Jamie Wright Hobie Wave MOSFC
  Evan Collins Opi Mandurah Offshore Fishing and Sailing Club
Trim Marcel Spires Pelican East Fremantle Yatch Club
Buzzbox Mal Buzza Windrush 14 cat rigged Augusta Yacht Club
Fang Scott Blanchard laser sun city yacht club
thunderstruck norm tysoe sabre shark wyc
JS-4800 John Swarbrick JS-4800 Princess royal sailing club
Miss Tress Glenn Fairey Hobie 16 Nedlands Yacht Club
Seaking Calyn Reid Pelican SoPYC
Critical Path David Meehan Tasar MOFSC
Southern Vectis Scott Fisher Windrush SS EBYC
Product of Australia Kayne Binks Tasar RPYC / WYC
Craigie Mark Lovelady Star RFBYC
Pineapple Monday Ela Roodhouse Pelican Geographe Bay Yacht Club
The Kraken Paul Tysoe Mirror Walepole
Spindrift Julie Plummer Windrush 14 Cat Rig Shelley Sailing Club
ODYSSEY Bill Osborn Laser Radial MOFSC
Over easy Ben wade Lazer radial Mandurah offshore fishing and sailing club
  Banjo Norris Feva Mandurah
Escape Boat Scott Olsen Tasar FSC
Sinking About It Arlen Pens Laser 4.7 Princess Royal Sailing Club
Ayoopdook Alan Benn Laser Radial Maylands Yacht Club
UP Max Tate Laser 4.7 PRSC Albany
Tacktical Response Rob Smith Wind rush 14 Super Sloop Safety Bay
Catatonic Peter Hawley Windrush 14 cat rig Geographe Bay Yacht Club
Faster Garry Eaton Elliott 770 PRSC
U2 II Ian James Windrush 14 Sloop ORSSC
Elegantly Wasted Neil Forster Tasar GBYC
Easy Tiger Michael Cameron Laser Full Rig PRSC
Bamboozled Justin Bellanger Windrush 14 Sloop Walpole Yacht Club
Double Shot Eric (Ric) Edwards Windrush 14 Sloop Augusta Yacht Club
labrat glen oldfield moth SOPYC
Malala Leuca Broderick Pelican SoPYC
Dear Prudence peter (JIM) gregson Shark efyc
Combat Harry Griffiths Pelican EFYC
Executor James Bennett Open Bic Mofsc
Stiletto Rob Howes Sabre Walpole YC
Tender Prey David Bennett Laser Full Mofsc
Unleashed Greg Mair Windrush SS WYC
Kellamity Jayne Sarah Phipps Timpenny 670 Ocean Reef Sea Sports
Seadog Andrew Knight Sabre/Shark Walpole
Strawberry Wave Anthony Saw Windrush 14Super Sloop Safety Bay Yacht Club
The Buoys Mason Hughes RS FEVA Mandurah Offshore Fishing and Sailing Club
Crash Test Dummy Hollie Hodkinson 420 Ocean Reef Sea Sports Club
Excitabull Geoffrey Oliver Bukk 7000 PRSC
Ricochet Jason Spencer Hobie 16 Nedlands Yacht Club
What Eva Ella coxall National 125 SoPYC
Pimp Mobile Phil Smith Moth Foiling Mounts Bay SC
Paper Scissors Rock Thomas Ainge 420 SoPYC
Hectic Luke Storey National 125 Port Bouvard Yacht Club
No name Brenton Edwards Aero MOFSC
Under Pressue Monika Eyer National 125 Nedlands Yacht Club
Windfoil FTY Glenn Beichel Windfoil Safety bay yacht club
Black Magic Felix Browning National 125 South of Perth Yacht Club
WYC 5 Reece Simpson Pelican Walpole Sailing Club
Faster Than You Darryl Griffiths Windfoiler Royal Peth YC
Burton Realty
Walpole Hotel
Shire of Manjimup

Walpole Weather

  • Mon
    7°C - 14°C
  • Tue
    8°C - 18°C
  • Wed
    5°C - 20°C
  • Thu
    8°C - 19°C

Current Conditions

Temperature: 11.2°C rising
Feels like: 6.9°C
Dew point: 11.0°C rising
Relative humidity: 99%
Wind: SW at 24 km/h, gusting to 32 km/h rising
Rain: 15.4mm since 9am
Pressure: 1013.4 hPa rising

Proudly Supported By View All »

  • The Walpole Hotel Motel
  • Walpole IGA Pioneer Store
  • Yachting WA
  • Shire of Manjimup
  • Southern Roasting Co.
  • Burton Realty Walpole